Information Obligations According to Art 13f of the EU-GDPR

Name of Person in charge
GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH
FN 221408a
dataprotection(at)global-hydro.eu
+43 7285 514

Purposes of data processing

a) Supplier data:
We save, process or forward the following (personal) data for the purpose of pre-contractual and contractual performance, supplier relationships, payment processing, document management as well as for accounting and logistics: name, address, telephone number, assigned contacts, e-mail address, account data, VAT ID. Principally, supplier data is not transmitted to third parties without the consent of the supplier excluding necessary transmissions to service providers and subcontractors or associated companies, customers, the Economic Chamber, legal experts, as well as authorities and courts if required. Performance of pre-contractual measures or contractual fulfilment and the fulfilment of legal obligations represent the legal basis for data processing (Art 6 (1) lit b and c of the EU-GDPR).

b) Subcontractor data:
We acquire, save, process or forward the following data for the purpose of pre-contractual and contractual performance, subcontractor overviews as well as for compliance evaluation with respect to the provisions of the Wage and Social Dumping Act: name, date of birth, gender, citizenship, address, telephone number, e-mail address, copy of photo ID, income, school attendances, profession, curriculum vitae, account data, social insurance number. This data is only forwarded to third parties provided that the transfer is required for the execution, performance and fulfilment of the contract (for clients, service providers and subcontractors, associated companies, suppliers) or due to legal obligations (towards authorities) or in case of predominant legitimate interests of GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH (e.g. defence or assertion of legal claims before courts, authorities). The performance of pre-contractual or contractual procedures and the fulfilment of legal obligations as well as the legitimate (= economic) interests of GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH represent the legal basis for data processing (Art 6 (1) lit b, c and f of the EU-GDPR).

c) Subcontracted Personnel data:
We acquire, save, process or forward the following data for the purpose of performing pre-contractual procedures, execution of the contract,, overview of subcontracted workers as well as for compliance with the provisions of the Temporary Employment Act and the Act to Counter Wage and Social Dumping: name, date of birth, gender, citizenship, address, telephone number, e-mail address, copy of photo ID, income, school attendances, profession, curriculum vitae, account data, social insurance number. This data is only forwarded to third parties providing that the transfer is required due to legal obligations (towards authorities) or performance or fulfilment of the contract (for clients, service providers and subcontractors, associated companies) or in case of predominant legitimate interests of GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH (e.g. defence or assertion of legal claims before courts, authorities). Contractual fulfilment, the compliance of legal obligations and legitimate (= economic) interests of GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH represent the legal basis for data processing (Art 6 (1) lit b, c and f of the EU-GDPR).  

d) Customer data:
We save, process and forward the following (personal) data for the purpose of performing pre-contractual measures or contractual fulfilment, customer support and marketing, document management as well as for accounting and logistics: name, address, telephone number, assigned contacts, e-mail address, VAT ID, account data. Principally, customer data is not forwarded to third parties without the customer’s consent excluding necessary transmissions to service providers and subcontractors (such as freight forwarders) or associated companies as well as authorities and courts, the Economic Chamber, insurance companies, legal experts, tax consultants, embassies/consulates, certification bodies if required, banks in individual cases based on legitimate interests and creditor protection institutes for the purpose of credit assessment. Performance of pre-contractual or contractual procedures, the fulfilment of legal obligations as well as the legitimate (= economic) interests of GLOBAL Hydro Energy GmbH represent the legal basis for data processing (Art 6 (1) lit b, c and f of the EU-GDPR).

e) Applicant data:
We process, save and forward the following (personal) data for organisational and administration purposes of applicants and for the purpose of record keeping including text documents created and archived with automation support: name, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, certificates, qualifications. Information is only forwarded to potential superiors and managing directors. The legal basis for this data processing is the implied consent or legitimate (= economic) interests of Global Hydro Energy GmbH (Art 6 (1) lit a and f of the EU-GDPR).

f) Events:
With the registration and the participation of a by GLOBAL Hydro organized event the participant agrees that picture and sound recordings will be done. The participant confirms that these will be released on Facebook, Instagram and on the website of GLOBAL Hydro.  Recordings done by the press are in no context with GLOBAL Hydro and therefore are not accounted in this statement. If the participants is not agreeable with picture and sound recordings he should inform the photographer or the organizer in time.

Notice for data transmission to third countries

We point out that personal data of customers, suppliers and subcontractors (for individual data types, see above) is transferred to third countries that do not have the same data protection status as EU states for the purpose of acquiring and processing orders. “Appropriate guarantees” are in place with the respective subsidiaries of Global Hydro Energy GmbH in third countries, which are ensured via “standard contractual clauses”, so-called “standard data protection clause-agreements”; otherwise performance of pre-contractual measures and contractual fulfilment are the legal basis according to Art 49 (1) lit c of the EU-GDPR.

Envisaged terms for data deletion:

The minimum storage duration is 7 years or longer depending on warranty periods based on legal retention terms (Section 212 of the Austrian Commercial Code and Section 132 of the Federal Taxation Regulations), in any case until the end of the business relationship or, in individual cases, up to 30 years based on the statute of limitations for legal indemnification (Section 1489 of the General Civil Code). Applicant data is saved for at least 12 months (Section 15 of the General Equal Treatment Act) or as long as the data is required for the purpose of data processing.

Notice regarding the rights of affected persons:

Based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act, we are obligated to inform you of rights granted to affected persons relating to personal data, specifically the right to information, correction, deletion, limited processing, data transferability, objection in addition to the existing right of appeal before Austrian data protection authorities. Thus, you can request information about your data that is stored with us and demand to have this data corrected or deleted or revoke your submitted consent (in case of issued consent). Please contact us in such a case (see contact data person in charge). For clarification purposes, we must point out that the rights of affected persons are only granted to natural persons according to the EU-GDPR; legal entities cannot exert these rights. However, in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act, legal entities have the right to information about the processing of personal data related to them, the right to correction of incorrect data and the right to deletion of impermissibly processed data.

The abovementioned rights of affected persons can be asserted from 25.5.2018.

Provision and processing of personal data mentioned above are required for contractual fulfilment or based on legal obligations and our legitimate (= economic) interests. If this data were not provided, the contract could not be concluded and legal obligations would be violated resulting in administrative penalties and/or economic damage.

 

 

Data protection declaration

Scope

Our data protection declaration provides clarification to users about the type, scope and purposes of acquisition and usage of personal data by this website. The legal bases of data protection are stated in the Austrian Telecommunications Act and Data Protection Act.

Access data/ Server-Logfiles

GLOBAL Hydro (or my webspace provider) acquires data about each accessing instance of the offer (so-called server log files). Access data include:

  • name of the accessed website, file, date and time of accessing, transmitted data volume, notification about successful access, browser type in addition to version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (last visited site), IP address and the inquiring provider.

We only use protocol data for statistic evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, we reserve the right to subsequently examine the protocol data in case of warranted suspicion of illicit usage based on specific indications.

Processing personal data

 

Personal data refers to information that make it possible to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person, which includes the name, e-mail address or telephone number. Personal data also includes information about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites have been accessed.

GLOBAL Hydro only acquires, uses and forwards personal data if it is legally permissible or if users consent to data acquisition.

Establishing Contact

Information provided by users is saved at contact initiation with GLOBAL Hydro (for example via the contact form or e-mail) for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions.

Integration of services and content from third parties

Content from third parties as e.g. videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be integrated within the online offer. This always presumes that the provider of this content (in the following referred to as “third party provider”) is able to view the user's IP address since the provider would otherwise not be able to send content to the user's browser. Thus, an IP address is required for the depiction of content. We strive to only use content whose providers merely use the IP address for the distribution of content. However, we have no influence on the saving of IP addresses, e.g. for statistical purposes, by third party providers. We provide clarification to users insofar as we are aware of this.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible for this website to save specific, user-related information on the computer of the visitor while visiting our website. Cookies help us determine the usage frequency and number of users to our Internet pages and allow us to modify our offer in order to make it more convenient and efficient for you. We use session cookies that are exclusively cached for the duration of your usage of our website as well as permanent cookies in order to record information about users that access our website repeatedly. The purpose of using cookies is to offer optimal user guidance, recognise visitors and present an attractive website and interesting content in case of repeated usage. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not stored. We do not create an individual profile about your usage behaviour. Our offer can also be used without cookies. You can disable or limit the saving of cookies for certain websites in your browser or configure your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, ...) so that it notifies you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from the hard drive of your PC at any time. However, website display and user guidance may be limited in this case.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer for the purpose of analysing your website usage. Information generated by the cookie about your website usage is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and saved. Google abbreviates your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement for the European Economic Area in case IP anonymisation is activated for this website. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the US in exceptional cases and abbreviated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of the website in order to evaluate your website usage, compile reports about website activities and provide other services associated with website or Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address from your browser transmitted within the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent the saving of cookies with a respective setting in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of the website to the full extent. You can also prevent data acquisition generated by the cookie related to the usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available via the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is placed that prevents the prospective acquisition of your data while visiting this website: Disabling Google Analytics Detailed information regarding usage conditions and data protection is available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded with the code “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure an anonymised acquisition of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Your data will be saved for 26 months.

Usage of Facebook Social Plugins

This offer uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Plugins can be recognised by the Facebook logo (white “f” on blue tile, “Like” or the “Thumbs up” symbol) or are designated with the suffix “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugin can be viewed here. https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. The browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook when a user accesses the website of the offer that contains a social plugin. Facebook directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser, which integrates it in the website. The provider has no influence on the extent of data that Facebook acquires by means of the plugin and informs the user according his level of knowledge:

Facebook receives information that a user has accessed the respective offer page based on the integration of the plugin. Facebook can associate the visit to a Facebook account if the user is logged into Facebook. The respective information is directly transmitted to Facebook from your browser and saved if users interact with the plugin, e.g. by pressing the Like button or submitting a comment. Facebook may still acquire and save the user’s IP address if the user is not a member of Facebook. In Germany, only an anonymised IP address is saved according to Facebook.

The purpose and extent of data acquisition, further processing and usage of data by Facebook as well as the associated rights and settings for the protection of the user’s privacy can be viewed in the data protection notices of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Users must log out of Facebook prior to visiting the Internet presence if the user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect personal data via this offer and associate this information with membership data stored at Facebook. Further settings and objections regarding the usage of data for advertisement purposes are available within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Revocation, Amendments, Corrections and updates

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with final effect on 25.5.2018, users have the right to request and receive information free of charge regarding personal stored data. Additionally, each user has the right to the correction of incorrect data, blocking or deletion of personal data provided that a legal retention obligation does not apply. Please contact us if necessary. (datenschutz(at)global-hydro.eu)

mISCELLANEOUS

Remaining parts of the document remain untouched in regard to their content and validity if parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or do not fully comply with the valid legal position.